Bye bye, Lulou

Before we went to africa, lulou started falling - her back legs would just give out. My dad thought he would have to put her down but NOPE! She was great! Until.......we got to africa, and there were computers in one of the hotels, and my dad gets an email(from the roberts who are watching/feeding the pets) and says that lulou was found on the floor and peed all over herself and counldn't get to her food. They called my mom(who was in california) and asked if they should put her down. She was then taken to the vet, and put down. My dad got that email that said she was gone.... This is the most recent picture of Lulou. It was the Saturday of my mom's party.
We miss Lu, but in some ways sorta don't. Cuz she would come down the hall at 3AM and pant, and beg under the table at dinner. But...we all still miss her. Bye Bye Lulou. Even tho you weren't the greatest with kids, we still loved you!! Even if it didn't seem like it. We will miss you, even with a new dog. Bye Lu, emma
Posted by Picasa

Grandma and Grandpa H  – (June 23, 2009 at 8:47 PM)  

Such a sweet blog about LuLou and what a precious photo. She will be missed. On the one hand it was sad that it happened while everyone was gone, but on the other hand it would have been very hard to have to put her down yourselves. Thank you, Lord for your mercy and grace.

Love,
Grandma & Grandpa

Post a Comment

s e a r c h

Blog Archive